Privacy Statement

Privacy Website

We do not collect personal data about people who browse this website, unless you voluntarily submit your personal details to us via a form or e-mail. If so: 

  • We will process your personal data within the terms of the  General Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and other relevant information rights legislation.
  • We will indicate why we are collecting the data
  • We will only use the data for the purpose for which it has been collected
  • We will only share the data with other organisations if it is stated at the point of collecting the data or if required by law
  • We will not use your data for marketing products or services to you without your consent
  • We will keep your data for the minimum time necessary
  • We will respect your rights under the Data Protection Act to access the data we hold about you
  • We will keep your personal data securely
  • We use a cookie to collect IP address information purely for statistical purposes, in order to monitor the usage of our website and improve its effeciveness. This does not identify you as individual.

Privacy Notice General 

Stonecross Homes is a marketing brand of Bolton at Home (BH).

BH will receive your personal data directly from you. BH will also receive your personal data indirectly from Homes England’s (HE’s) agent for ‘Help to buy’ in the North West, Plus Dane Housing (PDH), namely in regard to an initial assessment of your eligibility for shared ownership.

BH will process your personal data necessary for the performance of a contract for shared ownership, including (if your initial assessment with PDH is successful) sharing your personal data with one of two Independent Financial Advisers (IFAs) Choices Mortgage Centre or Metro Finance, for an affordability and sustainability check.

If your application for shared ownership is successful, BH will further process your personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest by sharing your personal data with:

  • HE, which monitor whether only financially eligible individuals are successfully applying for shared ownership; and
  • the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government (MCHLG), which assess who is accessing social housing.   BH will retain your personal data for the period and 6 years thereafter a person/persons is leaseholder in the applied for property. BH have a wider corporate privacy notice available on the BH website www.boltonathome.org.uk. If you have any have questions about how BH process your personal data more generally, or would like to exercise your rights (such as making a subject access request) in respect of your personal data, please contact the BH Information Governance Team (IGT) via: IG@boltonathome.org.uk. If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data by BH, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office by writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or casework@ico.org.uk.

For more information about how Bolton at Home Ltd use your data and your rights to access your data follow this link Bolton at Home Ltd - data protection